Page 2 of 2

Posted: Mon Oct 22, 2007 3:55 pm
by J_K9
I intend to.. but I want to get a cheap, compatible wireless card before I do, because I'm not going to use Smoothwall to replace my router unless I can get it working as a wireless AP. :)

Posted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 2:06 am
by outerlimit
you could always connect your wireless router to the new wired network, and disabled DHCP and routing.
Thats what i did :)

Posted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 3:47 am
by THE Doctor
I thought I had posted my success with getting V3 working to my satisfaction..

needless it works.. and is working well

Cause.. well I will say it was like stepping from right hand drive to Left.. not to hard to do .. but some of the controls operate reverse..

Posted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:20 am
by J_K9
outerlimit - I have a very weird, annoying NetGear router which has firmware which hasn't been updated in over 2 years and refuses to forward ports... oh what the hell, I'll give it a try. If I'm not back on for a few days, at least you'll know why! :D

Posted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:08 am
by outerlimit
jk, my router is also a netgear :)
Although, I did update the firmware because it wouldn't stop dropping connections...

Posted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 2:18 pm
by J_K9
Is yours a router w/inbuilt modem or just an AP? And has it had a firmware update since mid-2005? :P

Posted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:59 pm
by outerlimit
Hmmm....
It does not include a modem. I Plug a modem into the WAN port via ethernet.

You should google or browse the netgear documentation/forums. I'm sure its possible. I've seen an article/post for almost every router on how to make it act like an AP.

Posted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:59 pm
by outerlimit
Also, I'd say thats when I last upgraded the firmware.. It had to be before I left for college for my first year.

Posted: Wed Oct 24, 2007 1:56 am
by J_K9
Cheers outerlimit - I'll give it a shot if I get the time tomorrow. Now all I need to do is find a power cable for my home server (it seems to have gone walkies somewhere :roll:).